Privacy

Privacy Policy

(as per article 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003)

On the basis of the Code of the personal data protection code (Legislative Decree no. 196/2003), anyone who treats personal data must supply the person to whom the data is referred to adequate information and, in some cases, obtain the consent to treat his/her data. As an interested party, we inform you of the following.

  1. The personal data by you supplied, or that otherwise we acquired in the context of our activity, can be subject to treatment, using TWT’s informational system or without the help of electronic means, in conformity with the above mentioned regulation, with the institutional objectives of our company and in particular to:
    • Execute a service or one or more transactions agreed upon by contract
    • Execute fiscal or tax duties
    • Send technical or commercial information
  2. The data controller, as per Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 is TWT S.p.A.
  3. The conferment of your data to TWT is strictly functional to the execution of the contractual relationship
  4. The data will be kept at our headquarters for the time prescribed by the law
  5. The treatment of the data supplied, or otherwise acquired in the context of our activity, shall be carried out also by subjects who can access your data by law or by secondary and/or community regulation
  6. In relation to the data treatment by TWT you have the option to exercise your rights as per article 7 of Legislative decree no. 196/2003 reported hereafter.

Art. 7 Legislative Decree no. 196/2003

  1. Rights of the data subject:
    1. The data subject has the right to obtain the confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him exists regardless of their being already recorded and communication of such data in intelligible form.
    2. The data subject shall have the right to be informed:
      1. Of the source of the personal data
      2. Of the purposes and methods of processing
      3. Of the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the help of electronic means
      4. Of the identification data concerning the controller, data processors and the representative designated as per Section 5(2)
      5. Of the entities or categories of entity to whom or which the personal data may be communicated or who or which may get to know the said data in their capacity as designated representative in the State’s territory, data processors or persons in charge of the processing
    3. The data subject shall have the right to obtain:
      1. Updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data;
      2. Erasure, making anonymous or blocking of the data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed
      3. Certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, also related to their contents, to the entities whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves manifestly disproportionate effort with the right that is to be protected.
    4. The data subject shall have the right to object in whole or in part:
      1. On legitimate grounds, to processing of personal data concerning him/her even though they are relevant to the purpose of collection
      2. To the processing of personal data concerning him/her where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising material or direct selling or else for market research or commercial communication.

    For further information regarding the treatment of personal data (data processor and people in charge) the confirmation of the existence of personal data, the correction or erasure of personal data please send a mail to privacy@twt.it clearly indicating the information or action requested.

Privacy Policy for website visitors

This Privacy Policy is intended to describe the application of the privacy provisions regarding the processing of personal data of the users/visitors who visit the website of TWT S.p.A. This informative note is drawn up in accordance with the provisions of Art. 13 of Leg. Decree no. 196/2003 and is applied to those who visit the www.twt.it website, which is owned by TWT S.p.A.
All users/visitors are encouraged to carefully read this Privacy Policy before submitting any kind of personal information and/or filling out any electronic form available on this website.
Processed data and processing purposes:

• Browsing data
During normal operation, the computer-based systems and software procedures used to operate the www.twt.it website acquire personal data, which is implicitly transmitted when using internet communication protocols.
This information is not collected to be associated with specific individuals, though by its very nature it could allow the identification of users by means of processing and association with data held by third parties.
This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers employed by users accessing the site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the reply from the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters regarding the user’s operating system and computer environment.
This data is only used to obtain anonymous statistical information on the use of the website, to check it operates correctly and is deleted immediately after the processing stage. The data might be used to determine responsibility in case of hypothetical IT offences against the website: apart from this case, data regarding web contacts is currently not stored for more than seven days.

• Data provided voluntarily by the user
The optional, explicit and voluntary submission of personal data in order to access specific services, or to make requests by e-mail, involves the subsequent acquisition by TWT S.p.A. of the sender’s address or of any other personal data that will be processed exclusively in order to answer the request or to provide the service.

• Cookies
Cookies are small texts sent by the user’s browser to the visited website. They allow the website to store information concerning the visit, such as the selected language and other settings. This may be helpful for the user when visiting the same website again and, as a result, it may also improve the usefulness of the site.
There are two types of cookies, as defined by the Provision of the Privacy Guarantor (no. 229 of 8 May 2014):

  • Technical Cookies: technical cookies are used for the sole purpose of transmitting an electronic communication or as strictly necessary for the provider of an information society service that has been explicitly requested by the subscriber or by the user to provide such service. They are not used for other purposes and are normally installed directly by the website owner or operator.
    They can be divided into browser cookies or session cookies, which ensure normal browsing and use of the website (for example, allowing a purchase to be made or authentication to access reserved areas); cookie analytics, treated as technical cookies when used directly by the website operator to gather information, in an aggregate form, on the number of users and how they visit the website; functionality cookies, which allow the user to browse the website according to a set of selected criteria (for example, the language, the products selected for purchase) in order to improve the service provided to the user.
    To install these cookies, prior user content is not required, yet there is an obligation to provide the informative note pursuant to Art. 13 of the previously mentioned Code.
  • Profiling Cookies: Profiling cookies are intended to create user profiles and are used in order to send advertising messages in line with the preferences expressed by users when browsing the Web. Given the considerable invasiveness that such devices may have within the users’ private sphere, European and Italian legislation requires the user to be properly informed concerning their use and to provide valid consent.

• How TWT uses Cookies:
TWT exclusively uses technical cookies, therefore leaving out profiling cookies; specifically:
no personal user data is purposefully acquired by the website;
we do not use cookies to disclose personal information, nor do we use so-called persistent cookies of any kind or systems for tracking users.
the use of so-called session cookies (which are not permanently stored on the user’s computer and disappear when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to transmitting session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server), which are necessary to allow the user to browse the website in a secure and efficient manner.
The so-called session cookies used on the TWT website do not resort to other computer techniques that might compromise browsing privacy for users and do not allow the acquisition of the user’s personal identification data.
Most browsers show users how to decide whether to accept or refuse new cookies, how to receive notifications from the browser when a new cookie is received and how to fully disable cookies. Moreover, similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, can be disabled or deleted by changing the settings of the add-on or by visiting the website of its manufacturer. If users set their browser to refuse to accept cookies, the quality of the pages visited may be lower and the browsing experience may be less effective.

Logo

STAI UTILIZZANDO UNA VERSIONE DI INTERNET EXPLORER NON SUPPORTATA

Per navigare sul nuovo sito TWT è necessario aggiornare l’attuale browser con una versione supportata o scaricare l’ultima versione di Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Internet Explorer o Edge.

Per maggiori informazioni o per ricevere assistenza tecnica:
Numero verde: Aziende 800.192.800 – Reseller 800.192.888 Opzione 1 e 2
Email: support-direct@twt.it

YOUR WEB BROWSER IS NO LONGER SUPPORTED

If you’d like to use TWT new website we recommend you to download the latest version of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Internet Explorer or Edge.

For further Information or Technical Assistance:
Freephone numbers: Companies 800.192.800 – Resellers 800.192.888 Option 1 and 2
E-Mail: support-direct@twt.it

Browser